Skip to main content

An unsolved mystery of the Battle of Carthage

On July 5, 1861, the Battle of Carthage was fought in Jasper County, Missouri. While this battle is lesser known than Gettysburg or Antietam, it is of considerable historical importance, since it took place the day after President Lincoln invoked the power of war in his message to Congress.
Fought between the Union army and the State Guard of Missouri, the Battle of Carthage also marks the only time in American history that a sitting governor-- Claiborne F. Jackson-- led troops into battle against the United States. Surprisingly, the Missouri State Guard pulled out a victory, in spite of taking heavy casualties.

Over the next two years, several skirmishes would take place near Carthage in the federal government's attempt to prevent Missouri from seceding from the Union. It was one of these forgotten, historically insignificant skirmishes that led to one of the most bewildering mysteries of the Civil War.

Illinois contributed more than 250,000 soldiers to the Union Army during the war. One of these soldiers was a young man by the name of John Burrington, of Company D, 46th Illinois Infantry. How and where he met his demise is a matter of conjecture, because it appears that Private Burrington died twice-- once in training camp in Illinois, and once again on a battlefield in Carthage.

The perplexing mystery didn't come to light until September of 1900 when C.J. Niehardt, a farmer from South Carthage, was plowing his field. After his plow struck a heavy object buried in the earth, Niehardt bent down to investigate. The object his plow had struck was a small gravestone with two strange inscriptions. On one side the inscription read:

John Burrington, Company D, 46th Illinois. 1862.

On the other side of the stone was an inscription reading, "A, B, C, D, E, F, G," along with a carving of a pair of clasped hands below the letters.

The farmer's find created considerable confusion; the only major fighting that had occurred in the vicinity was the first Battle of Carthage on July, 5, 1861, which saw 44 Union troops killed, and the second Battle of Carthage in October of 1863-- a minor confrontation that resulted in zero Union casualties. There was no record of a John Burrington participating in any of these conflicts.
Yet there had been handfuls of minor skirmishes in the time between these two battles. It would appear that Pvt. Burrington was just a young soldier who had been in the wrong place at the wrong time, and a small marker had been erected at the site where he had fallen.

But then a remarkable discovery was made by a Carthage woman. Mrs. E.J. Krieder had not only been born and raised in Illinois, but she also had a brother who had fought in the same infantry regiment. She also had in her possession a roster of the 46th Illinois Infantry, which stated that John Burrington did indeed belong to Company D. But the official roster showed that he died in Amboy, Illinois, on April 2, 1862, and was buried there.

The report of the curious tombstone reached Kansas, where it caught the attention of Col. R. Dornblaser in Fredonia. Col. Dornblaser was the man who had commanded the 46th Illinois regiment during the war, and he wrote a letter back to the newspaper in Missouri that had initially reported the discovery of Burrington's grave:

"John Burrington enlisted in my regiment at Amboy, Illinois, on Nov. 10, 1861, and died at Amboy, June 6, 1862, thus living only eight months after he enlisted. It is to be presumed that, as John Burrington died at Amboy, he was buried there. It is therefore a great mystery, which I would like to have solved, how came the headstone of his grave to be found at Carthage."

The mystery presents several possibilities, none of which have any satisfactory explanation:

1. There could have been two men with same name, one who died on April 2, 1862 and another who died on June 6, 1862. This seems impossible, since both men would have been known to Col. Dornblaser, and both men would have been buried in Amboy, Illinois.

2. Burrington died in Illinois, but his gravemarker was stolen by a person or persons unknown, and taken more than 500 miles away to Carthage, Missouri, for some inexplicable reason.

3. Burrington's initial death in Illinois was misreported, and he was really killed in action in Carthage during a skirmish in 1862. But what are the odds that the soldier's death would be misreported- by army officials nonetheless-- not once, but twice?

4. Burrington died in Illinois in either April or June of 1862 and another soldier, perhaps a fugitive from the law, stole his identity. This "fake" John Burrington was later killed in Carthage and buried on Niehardt's farm.

5. The soldier who died in Carthage was not really John Burrington, but some other member of the 46th Illinois Infantry, and it was a case of mistaken identity.

In all likelihood, the true fate of Private Burrington-- and the true location of his final resting place-- will probably never be known.

Popular posts from this blog

The Hunt for the Osage River Monster

It's spring of 1844 in St. Clair County, Missouri. A mile or so from the banks of the muddy Osage River a pioneer settler named Matthew Arbuckle is plowing his field when he hears a banshee-like wail in the distance, coming from the direction of the river. Shrill and unearthly, the demonic howl fills the farmer with terror. Wasting no time, he unhitches his plow, jumps on the back of his horse and heads for the hills.

One hour later Arbuckle arrives in Papinville, a town fifteen miles from his farm. The exhausted horse is white with foam; its rider white with terror. In a gasping voice he tells of making an escape from an awful monster. Although he had not seen the beast, he had heard its voice, from which he could tell that it was a monster of immense proportions.

Those who heard Arbuckle's story were bewildered, and those who did not know the pioneer personally could tell, just by the bloodless pallor of his trembling skin, that the man was not telling a lie. Whatever terrify…

The Ticking Tombstone of Landenberg

If you look closely at a map of Pennsylvania, you'll see an anomalous semi-circular border at the extreme southeastern part of the state. This circle, known officially as the "Twelve Mile Circle", serves as the border between the Keystone State and Delaware. Much of the strange circle is surrounded by Chester County, one of the three original Pennsylvania counties created by William Penn in 1682. While there are many historical points of interest in Chester County, few are strange or as steeped in legend as the Ticking Tombstone.

Near the London Tract Meeting House in Landenberg is an old graveyard which contains a tombstone which is said to make eerie ticking noises, much like the ticking of a pocketwatch. Landenberg locals claim that the ticking is the result of two very famous surveyors who arrived in town during the 1760s- Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon.  A young child supposedly swallowed a valuable pocketwatch owned by Mason and later died, and the boy's head…

The Incest Capital of the World?

At the far eastern edge of Kentucky, nestled in Appalachia, resides Letcher County. In spite of its isolation and poverty (approximately 30% of the county's population lives below the poverty line), Letcher County has managed to grow at an impressive rate, from a population of just 9,172 in 1900 to a present-day population of nearly 25,000. However, even if Letcher County tripled or quadrupled its present population, there's still a pretty good chance that virtually all of the county's inhabitants would be related to each other-- thanks to one particularly fertile family whose astounding rate of reproduction can put even the friskiest rabbit to shame.

Around the year 1900, Letcher County was the home of a man by the name of Jason L. Webb, who made national headlines for having the one of the largest families in the world. According to newspaper reports of the era, Jason had 19 children, 175 grandchildren, and 100 great-grandchildren. Perhaps even more impressive was his b…